U.S. v. Hegwood, s. 91-30189
[…] (Emphasis added). That part of the instruction which instructs the jury on the necessity of finding that the defendant "used the mail" essentially follows the language contained in the Manual of Model Criminal Jury Instructions for the Ninth Circuit 9.04E, at 278 (1992). The district court then supplemented the model instruction by adding language which apparently was derived from the statute itself.

21 U.S.C. § 843(b) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing ... a felony." On appeal, the defendants object to the instruction on the grounds that it improperly relieves the government of the burden of proving intent.