U.S. v. Herring
[…] The question is whether the appellants were convicted under the correct statute. Only one circuit court to date has held that the Wiretap Law prohibits the conduct for which appellants were convicted. 1 However, a second statute, 47 U.S.C. Sec. 605, had been held to prohibit the specific acts appellants committed long before appellants were indicted. 2 Because we cannot with confidence conclude that the Wiretap Law sanctioned appellants' conduct, we reverse appellants' convictions.

I. SECTION 2512(1)(b) OF THE WIRETAP LAW

Section 2512(1)(b) of the Wiretap Law states:

[A]ny person who intentionally ... manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic, mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 3

The Wiretap Law was completely overhauled in 1986, and we must decide whether the 1986 amendments to the section (highlighted above) made appellants amenable to conviction under its terms.

A. The Pre-1986 Wiretap Law