U.S. v. Hobbs, 92-8380
[…] Before TJOFLAT, Chief Judge, EDMONDSON and BLACK, Circuit Judges.
Clarence Hobbs received a four-month sentence in a halfway house, followed by a three-year probation, for one count of bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Later, Hobbs violated the terms of his probation. After a hearing, the district court resentenced Hobbs to six months' imprisonment, followed by a two-year term of supervised release. Hobbs appeals, arguing that the district court had no authority to include a supervised release period after the revocation of probation.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2), if a defendant violates a probation condition, the district court may revoke probation and "impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A [18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-59] at the time of the initial sentencing." In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 3551(b)(3) provides that a defendant may be sentenced to "a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D [§§ 3581-86]."