U.S. v. Hodges
[…] Noting that a six-year statute of limitations was in effect until 1991, the government argued that the 1991 amendment to the Higher Education Act abrogating the six-year statute of limitations applied retroactively and revived old claims. Hodges filed no opposition. The district court agreed that the government's collection action was revived by the 1991 amendment and granted the motion.

The Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991 eliminated the six-year statute of limitations for student loan collections in 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a) (Supp.1991). Section 1091a(a)(2) now reads, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken ... for repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this chapter.

The amendment further provided that it would apply to any actions on defaulted loans pending on or after the date of enactment (April 9, 1991) that were brought before November 15, 1992. The instant action was brought in July 1992.

The Supreme Court held in Campbell v.