U.S. v. Imes, 95-30025
[…] I

On June 27, 1994, a Yakima County Deputy Sheriff discovered a car parked in the middle of Cowichee Mill Road. The lights were on, the motor was running, and Jerry Lee Imes, Jr., was unconscious behind the wheel. Upon learning that the car and its license plates were stolen, the deputy arrested Imes. During his search of the car, the deputy found a baggie of methamphetamine on the driver's side floorboard and a loaded sawed-off shotgun on the front seat. The shotgun measured 25 1/4 inches.

Imes was charged with possession of an unregistered firearm in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which provides that it is unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). A sawed-off shotgun is a "firearm" for the purposes of § 5861(d) if "as modified [it] has an overall length of less than 26 inches...." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(4).