U.S. v. Inn Foods, Inc.
[…] Because we conclude that the complaint was filed within the period permitted by Inn Foods' waiver of the statute of limitations, we reverse.

I

The government filed suit against Inn Foods on December 14, 2001, alleging that Inn Foods deprived the government of duties on imported produce through the use of false importation documents, in violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592. The government alleged that, from January 22, 1987, to January 19, 1990, the price of the produce declared by Inn Foods was less than Inn Foods and its importer, Seaveg, Ltd., actually paid for the produce.

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1621, the government had five years within which to bring an action against Inn Foods. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

[I]n the case of an alleged violation of section 1592 or 1593a of this title, no suit or action (including a suit or action for restoration of lawful duties under subsection (d) of such sections) may be instituted unless commenced within 5 years after the date of the alleged violation or, if such violation arises out of fraud, within 5 years after the date of discovery of fraud....