U.S. v. Jahagirdar
[…] The jury convicted Jahagirdar of sexual abuse. The district judge sentenced Jahagirdar to 87 months' imprisonment, a term of supervised release, and a $25,000 fine. Jahagirdar now appeals, challenging the critical jury instruction as to the scope of the statute, the admission of D.S.'s statements to the trooper, and certain of the district court's sentencing determinations.

Jahagirdar's first argument on appeal is that the district court erroneously instructed the jury as to an element of the offense. Section 2242(2) criminalizes "knowingly. engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person if that other person is ... physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." Section 2246(2) in turn defines "sexual act" (we underscore the most pertinent language) as

(A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight;