U.S. v. Johnson & Towers, Inc., 83-5745
[…] II.

The single issue in this appeal is whether the individual defendants are subject to prosecution under RCRA's criminal provision, which applies to:

[a]ny person who--

....

(2) knowingly treats, stores, or disposes of any hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter either--

(A) without having obtained a permit under section 6925 of this title ... or

(B) in knowing violation of any material condition or requirement of such permit.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 6928(d) (emphasis added). The permit provision in section 6925, referred to in section 6928(d), requires "each person owning or operating a facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter to have a permit" from the E.P.A.

The parties offer contrary interpretations of section 6928(d)(2)(A).