U.S. v. Jones
[…] The Williams decision held that a departure from a Guidelines range based on a factor that the Sentencing Commission has expressly rejected as an appropriate ground for departure "is an incorrect application of the Guidelines" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3742(f)(1).17 However, Williams concluded that because the statute only requires remand "if the sentence was `imposed as a result of an incorrect application,'" remand is not automatic.18 The Court reasoned that if the district court did not "intend[] to depart from the Guidelines, a sentence is imposed `as a result of' an incorrect application... when the error results in the district court selecting a sentence from the wrong guideline range."19 But