U.S. v. Kabat
[…] Paul KABAT, Appellant. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Lawrence Jacobppellant. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee, v. Martin John HOLLADAY, Appellant. to 85-1418 and 85-1659.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit

Prof. Norman A. Townsend, Atlanta, Ga., and Henry M. Stoever, Kansas City, Mo., for appellant.

Robert G. Ulrich, U.S. Atty., Kansas City, Mo., for appellee.

Before BOWMAN, Circuit Judge, BRIGHT, Senior Circuit Judge, and WOLLMAN, Circuit Judge.

WOLLMAN, Circuit Judge.

The issue in this case is whether a federal prohibition against sabotage, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2155 (1982), that requires that the accused have acted "with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States" can be applied against nuclear protestors who intentionally damage missile sites.