U.S. v. Kamerud, 02-2232.
[…] In other words, Cory can show no prejudice resulting from the government, in essence, "over-proving" a violation of § 841(b)(1)(B).

Second, Cory claims the government was required to renew its intent to seek an enhanced sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 851 after filing the superseding indictment. Cory also claims he was unaware of the original § 851 notice because it was provided to his attorney, not to him personally. Neither claim has merit. By its own terms, the statute permits notice to be served upon defense counsel. See 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) ("No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court (and serves a copy of such information on the person or counsel for the person) stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.") (emphasis added). Furthermore, the government is not required to refile a notice of enhanced sentence under 21 U.S.C. § 851 after the return of a superseding indictment. United States v. Wright, 932 F.2d 868, 882 (10th Cir.1991).