U.S. v. Kramer
[…] June 3, 2005, the defendant Abdullah Alhababi made a telephone call to defendant Neil Kramer in which they discussed Kramer's possession of a debtor's Immigration and Naturalization Service Permanent Resident Alien Card, commonly referred to as a `green card,' as ensuring the debtor's repayment of a loan issued by Kramer and Alhababi." The United States asserts that the withholding of immigration and travel documents by a lender as collateral on a loan may support a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1) — a criminal statute that carries up to a 20-year term of imprisonment, and which provides that "[w]hoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." The United States's position is baseless.