U.S. v. Lankford
[…] The issues raised by both appeals are identical.

As a basis for reversal, defendants urge the trial court committed prejudicial error in the following respects: (1) overruling their motions for judgments of acquittal; (2) violation of defendants' sixth amendment rights in denying their motions for a continuance so as to enable them to obtain counsel of their own choosing.

We reject both contentions for the reasons hereinafter stated and affirm the judgments of conviction. The pertinent facts will be set out to the extent necessary in the course of this opinion.

I.

Eighteen U.S.C. § 2113(a) in pertinent part provides:

Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union, or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so used, any felony affecting such bank or such savings and loan association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny

Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

With the exception of the two issues presently to be discussed, defendants do not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the convictions.