U.S. v. Lawrence
[…] Grajeda-Ramirez, 348 F.3d at 1125.

For reasons stated below, we hold that Lawrence's conviction for second-degree assault, in violation of Washington Revised Code section 9A.36.021(1)(a) ("Section 9A.36.021(1)(a)"), categorically qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA. Thus, we need not decide whether Lawrence's previous Washington convictions for either third-degree assault, Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.36.031(1)(f), or felony riot, Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.84.010(1), (2)(b), qualify as ACCA predicate offenses.

Section 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree[,] ... [i]ntentionally assaultsanother and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm." Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.36.021(1)(a).4 Washington courts interpret Section 9A.36.021(1)(a) to have two elements: an act (an intentional assault) and a result (reckless infliction of substantial bodily harm). See, e.g., State v. Keend, 140 Wash.App. 858, 166 P.3d 1268, 1272-73 (2007).