U.S. v. LeCoe
[…] Sentencing was scheduled for March 27, 1990. The court first considered Tami's motion to classify the convicted offenses as misdemeanors rather than felonies. 3 The court denied the motion, reiterating that the four convictions would be treated as felony convictions. The district court then suspended sentence for all four counts in lieu of a three-year term of probation. Tami was also ordered to pay restitution of $1,500.

This appeal followed. 4

II

Prior to November 1983, forged endorsements of Treasury checks were prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 495, which penalizes anyone who "falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing" with the intent of defrauding the United States. Although section 495 does not specifically outlaw forged endorsements of Treasury checks, such forgery has been deemed illegal under the "other writing" provision of the section. See Prussian v.