U.S. v. Levine
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 20, 104 S.Ct. 296, 299, 78 L.Ed.2d 17 (1983)), cert. denied, 491 U.S. 909, 109 S.Ct. 3197, 105 L.Ed.2d 705 (1989). Criminal statutes will not be construed to include anything beyond their letter. Cardenas, 864 F.2d at 1535 (citing United States v. Bass, 404 U.S. 336, 347-48, 92 S.Ct. 515, 522-23, 30 L.Ed.2d 488 (1971)); however, a criminal statute should not "be construed so strictly as to defeat the obvious intention of the legislature." Barrett v. United States, 423 U.S. 212, 218, 96 S.Ct. 498, 502, 46 L.Ed.2d 450 (1976) (citation omitted).

Section 1365(b) provides:

Whoever, with intent to cause serious injury to the business of any person, taints any consumer product or renders materially false or misleading the labeling of, or container for, a consumer product, if such consumer product affects interstate or foreign commerce, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

We are presented with two questions of interpretation of Sec. 1365(b). First, what is meant by "consumer product" in this case. Second, what is meant here by "affects interstate commerce."

A

Consumer Product

The statute defines "consumer product" as