U.S. v. Lewis County
[…] As cross-appellants, the Murphys seek to strike the declaration of a witness and obtain attorneys fees. They also assert affirmative defenses in their cross appeal. We do not rule upon most of the Murphys' contentions because they are improperly or prematurely raised.

BACKGROUND

The FSA, an agency of the Department of Agriculture, lends money to farmers and ranchers unable to obtain loans elsewhere. 2 7 U.S.C. § 1922 (1988 and Supp.1998). The agency may acquire title to property securing a particular loan if the borrower defaults. 7 U.S.C. § 1985(a). Title 7 U.S.C. § 1984 provides that:

All property ... the title to which is acquired or held by the Secretary under this chapter other than property used for administrative purposes shall be subject to taxation by State, territory, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed....

Thus, state and local authorities may apply a nondiscriminatory tax to property acquired by the FSA through loan default.