U.S. v. Libby
[…] Accordingly, when making an assessment under CIPA Section 6(c), the Court should not take into account or balance the government's national security interest in protecting the classified information from disclosure. Rather, the statute makes clear that the Court's only inquiry is whether the proposed substitutions provide the defendant substantially the same ability to present his defense. 18 U.S.C.App. III, § 6(c).4

There is no existing written case authority describing the lens though which a Court should look to determine whether a proposed substitution "will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information." 18 U.S.C.App. III, § 6(c). Despite this absence of authority, the Court is not completely without guidance. It is axiomatic that a court should interpret a statute in a manner so "as to avoid constitutional questions." See Fed. Election Comm'n v.