U.S. v. Libby
[…] Moussaoui, 382 F.3d 453, 477 (4th Cir.2004); Fernandez, 913 F.2d at 154. However, Congress' intention was not to require that the evidence the Court permits a defendant to present in support of his defense be the "precise, concrete equival[ent]." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 96-1436, at 12 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4397, 4310. In fact, as just noted, the plain language of the statute provides two methods through which substitutions can be made — a statement admitting relevant facts or a summary of the classified information. 18 U.S.C.App. III, § 6(c). Thus, the Court is not limited in the manner in which it permits substitutions, so long as the approved substitutions "provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense." 18 U.S.C.App. III, § 6(c); see, e.g., United States v. Collins, 603 F.Supp. 301, 304 (S.D.Fla.1985) ("It does not follow, however, that because the evidence is relevant that it is necessarily admissible in the form offered."); see also United States v. Wilson, 750 F.2d 7, 9 (2d Cir.1984).