U.S. v. Rosen
[…] This notice, it turned out, listed a large volume of material, in part because the indictment alleges a number of distinct elements of NDI covering a range of distinct subjects, and in part because defense counsel cannot know whether the government would assert that certain materials defendants proposed for use at trial were classified or would cause disclosure of classified information.

The next step in the CIPA process was a hearing requested by the government pursuant to CIPA § 6(a), at which the Court would begin the process of making "determinations concerning the use, relevance or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial...." In the course of this hearing, some of the potentially-classified material defendants sought to use at trial was ruled irrelevant and inadmissible pursuant to Rules 402 and 403, Fed.R.Evid., while a still quite substantial volume of material considered to be classified or to cause disclosure