U.S. v. Lnu
[…] Although a persons reasonable expectation of privacy is not defined by arcane distinctions developed in property and tort law, Rakas v. Illinois, 439 U.S. 128, 143, 99 S.Ct. 421, 58 L.Ed.2d 387 (1978), the right to access the area searched is an important factor in the analysis. See Rawlings v. Kentucky, 448 U.S. 98, 105, 100 S.Ct. 2556, 65 L.Ed.2d 633 (1980). Under both Massachusetts law and the facility's rental policy, the defendant lacked the right to access the rented space. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 105A, § 3 permits a storage facility operator to impose a lien on the contents of a storage space when the lessee defaults on rent. Section 5 further provides that:

If an occupant is in default for a period of five days or more, the operator may deny the occupant access to the leased space in a reasonable and peaceable manner; provided however, that the occupant may have access at any time for the sole purpose of viewing the contents of his leased space in order to verify the contents therein.

Even apart from the provisions of Chapter 105A, the storage facility had a contractual right to exclude the defendant from the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • State v. Ortiz
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • 27 Octubre 2011