State v. Ortiz
[…] State v. Ericson, 159 N.H. 379, 384, 986 A.2d 488 (2009). To be constitutional, the indictment must contain the elements of the offense and enough facts to notify the defendant of the specific charges. Id. “An indictment generally is sufficient if it recites the language of the relevant statute; it need not specify the means by which the crime was accomplished or other facts that are not essential to the elements of the crime.” Id.

The pattern variant of AFSA is set forth in RSA 632–A:2, III, which provides, in relevant part: “A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor's legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age.” Consistent with this statute, the pattern indictment alleged that on or between January 1, 1994, and May 19, 1996, the defendant committed AFSA “in that he knowingly engaged in a pattern of sexual assault with [the victim] ..., a juvenile female who was, at the time, less than thirteen years of age and not his legal spouse, by engaging in intercourse with her.”

The defendant argues that the indictment was defective because it did not also include the statutory definition of the word “pattern.” RSA 632–A:1, I-c defines a “pattern of sexual assault” as “committing more than one act under RSA 632–A:2 ... upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.” The State counters that the defendant has waived or forfeited his challenge to the allegedly defective indictment because he did not timely raise the issue. See United States v.