U.S. v. Marshall, 87-2746
[…] Judge Williams concluded that Marshall fled Illinois with the intent to avoid prosecution because he failed to surrender to authorities after learning of his arrest warrant. Marshall denies that he was ever aware of the charges against him. The United States, however, contends that Marshall's mere absence from Illinois, regardless of his intent, is sufficient to toll the statute of limitations under section 3290.

B.

We have not addressed previously the question whether section 3290's pronouncement that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice" requires a showing that the defendant intended to avoid arrest or prosecution. Both the District of Columbia and the Eighth Circuits have held that mere absence from the jurisdiction in which the crime occurred, regardless of intent, is sufficient to toll the statute of limitations.