U.S. v. Martorano
[…] Pallotta also stated he had known Halloran for a long period of time and that Halloran was "a loan shark, collector and enforcer and a madman" and that he collected for appellant. This reputation testimony was all admitted subject to the limitation that it could be considered only as to Pallotta's state of mind. Finally, Pallotta testified that at the time he accepted the extension of credit he knew he would be physically harmed if he failed to repay on time.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Section 892 proscribes the making of extortionate extensions of credit, which § 891(6) defines as "any extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making the repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." Appellant attacks his conviction under count two on the theory that the record is entirely void of any evidence indicating that he understood that Pallotta's failure to make timely repayments could result in the use of force or violence against Pallotta.