U.S. v. Marx, 76-1816
[…] It also found that Marx's misbehavior materially interfered with the trial and resulted in an obstruction of the administration of justice.

On appeal, Marx contends he did not cause an obstruction of justice nor did he act with criminal intent. He claims that the trial commenced as scheduled, with his client represented by local counsel. He asserts that if he had been present, he would have sought a continuance and permission to withdraw. Marx also argues that his belief in his client's illness was a reasonable explanation for his failure to come to the trial at his own expense.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 401(3) authorizes a federal court to punish as contempt of its authority "(d)isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." Criminal intent is an essential element of the offense. See Sykes v. United States, 144 U.S.App.D.C. 53, 444 F.2d 928, 930 (1971).