U.S. v. Maturin
[…] Maturin asserts that the restitution order was unlawful because it imposed restitution in excess of the amount of loss caused by the offense for which Maturin was convicted, count 1 of the indictment.

The district court's award of restitution in this case is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3556, which provides that "[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3663." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 ("MVRA"), provides that, when a defendant has been convicted of any of a list of specified offenses, including "any offense committed by fraud or deceit," the sentencing court "shall order . . . that the