U.S. v. McDonald
[…] Id. at 1585. The Court explained that an offense will be similar in kind to the enumerated offenses if it entails the same kind of "purposeful, violent, and aggressive conduct" as these offenses. Id. at 1586-87. New Mexico's drunk-driving felony did not qualify, the Court concluded, because it did not require "purposeful" conduct but rather was a strict-liability offense. See id. at 1588.

With these general principles in mind, we now move to whether McDonald's convictions for first-degree reckless injury and second-degree sexual assault of a child qualify as crimes of violence under §§ 2K2.1(a) and 4B1.2(a).

A. First-Degree Reckless Injury

McDonald was convicted in 1998 of first-degree reckless injury in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.23(1)(a). That statute makes it a felony to "recklessly cause[ ] great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life." WIS. STAT. § 940.23(1)(a). "The elements of first-degree reckless injury are 1) the defendant caused great bodily harm to a human being, 2) by criminally reckless conduct, and 3) under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life." State v.