U.S. v. Medina
[…] (1) released on his personal recognizance or upon execution of an unsecured appearance bond, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b);

(2) released on a condition or combination of conditions pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c);

(3) temporarily detained to permit revocation of conditional release, deportation, or exclusion pursuant to the provisions of subsection (d); or

(4) detained pursuant to the provisions of subsection (e).

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3142(a). Subsection (e) provides for the imposition of pretrial detention under certain circumstances, following a hearing that "shall be held immediately upon the person's first appearance before the judicial officer unless that person, or the attorney for the Government, seeks a continuance." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3142(f). At any such detention hearing,

the person has the right to be represented by counsel, and, if he is financially unable to obtain adequate representation, to have counsel appointed for him.