U.S. v. Merric
[…] E.g., Fed. R. Evid 103(a); Fed.R.Civ.P. 51. But where the error occurs in the judgment itself, there is no settled general rule that counsel has to return to the district court and seek correction there. Efficient though this result might be, this is no occasion for us to create such an exhaustion requirement, which could well entail problems of its own.

Although this court has not previously ruled on the delegation issue, we agree with Merric that the district judge could not empower the probation officer to make a final decision as to the installment schedule for payments. The text of 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2) may not be conclusive in saying that "[t]he length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the [sentencing] court" (conceivably, "set" could include delegation); but we join the other circuit courts that have held that it is the inherent responsibility of the judge to determine matters of punishment and this includes final authority over all payment matters. 1 The government does not