U.S. v. Michaelson
[…] Needles, 472 F.2d 652, 655-656 (2d Cir. 1973); United States v. Barker, 168 U.S.App.D.C. 312, 323, 514 ......
  • U.S. v. Dayton
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • October 18, 1979
    ...where defendant had already been assigned a lawyer; Court emphasized that matters of reality should govern); United States v. Michaelson, 2 Cir., 1977, 552 F.2d 472, 477 (failure to advise of privilege against self-incrimination; Court observed that a "minimum of flexibility" must be read i......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
1 provisions
  • 18 APPENDIX U.S.C. § 32 Sentencing and Judgment
    • United States
    • US Code Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
    • January 1, 2023
    ...that "the Rule offers little guidance as to the applicable standard for a pre-sentence withdrawal of plea," United States v. Michaelson, 552 F.2d 472 (2d Cir. 1977), and that as a result "the contours of [the presentence] standard are not easily defined." Bruce v. United States, 379 F.2d 11......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.