U.S. v. Milk
[…] Second, Milk argues that clear legislative history demonstrates that "public housing authority" does not include Indian housing authorities. Both of his arguments hinge upon a definition of "public housing authority" found in Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) and in Title 42 of the United States Code.

Title 34 of the C.F.R. defines a "public housing authority" as a "public housing agency, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6)." 34 C.F.R. § 461.30(c)(2) (2001). Title 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6) defines a public housing agency as "any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing." 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(6)(A) (Supp. IV 1998). When Congress amended 21 U.S.C. § 860 in 1994 to include housing facilities owned by a public housing authority as a specially protected area under the Controlled...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • United States ex rel. Dr.