U.S. v. Mooney, 80-2802
[…] At a subsequent sentencing hearing, the Government recommended, and defense counsel argued in favor of, a term of ten years imprisonment. Upon reviewing the presentence report and considering numerous relevant factors including mitigating circumstances, the district judge sentenced Mooney to the maximum term of 25 years incarceration.

The trial judge sentenced the defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(2) which provides that "the court may fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the (United States Parole) Commission may determine." The judge indicated that he felt the defendant should be incarcerated for at least ten years, and expressed concern that if sentenced for a lesser term under a different sentencing provision, Mooney might be released in as little as three years.