U.S.A v. Mousavi
[…] II

We begin with a review of the relevant law. IEEPA authorizes the President to “deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States....” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). In relevant part, it authorizes the President to impose trade embargoes against foreign countries with which the United States has engaged in hostilities. See id. § 1707(a). A violation of an embargo imposed under IEEPA is a criminal offense. Specifically, § 1705(a) provides that it is “unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation or prohibition issued under this chapter.” Id. § 1705(a). One who commits or attempts to commit such a violation “willfully” can be fined or imprisoned. Id. § 1705(c).3