U.S. v. Moyer, 98-1981
[…] The jury also convicted Dr. Moyer of six counts of obtaining a controlled substance through fraud, see 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), for her use of forged prescriptions to obtain various narcotics. See United States v. Moyer, 985 F. Supp. 924 (D. Minn. 1997). On appeal, Dr. Moyer challenges the application of the tampering statute to her conduct, the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain her convictions for tampering, and the trial court's application of the federal sentencing guidelines to her case. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.1

I.

The tampering statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 1365(a), imposes criminal sanctions on anyone who, "with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product that affects interstate... commerce." Although Dr. Moyer admits that she stole morphine from her patients' IV units, she contends that her conduct did not fall within the scope of this statute.