U.S. v. Muschik
[…] Muschik appeals.

II. ANALYSIS

We review the district court's interpretation and application of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo. United States v. Conkins, 987 F.2d 564, 571 (9th Cir.1993). The district court's other legal determinations in this regard are also reviewed de novo. United States v. Anderson, 895 F.2d 641, 644 (9th Cir.1990). To the extent that the district court has made any factual determinations, the clearly erroneous standard applies. Id.

A.

Title 21 U.S.C. Sec. 841(b)(1)(A)(v) imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of ten years imprisonment for a violation of Sec. 841(a) 1 where there is involved "10 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount" of LSD. Section 841(b)(1)(B)(v) imposes a mandatory minimum sentence of five years imprisonment where there is involved "1 gram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount" of LSD. Both sections provide for a doubling of the mandatory minimum sentence where the defendant has one or more prior felony drug convictions. Thus, it is obvious that properly determining the weight of LSD involved in a given case is of paramount importance for sentencing purposes.