U.S. v. Newton, 82-1332
[…] Newton exhausted administrative appeals and filed the instant habeas corpus proceeding on April 29, 1982. 1 The district court denied the requested relief and this court affirms.

Newton does not object to the Parole Commission's decision to revoke his parole. Rather, he contends that the Parole Commission acted improperly by refusing to allow a credit for the time spent on parole and by ordering his sentences to run consecutively. However, whether a prisoner is to be given credit for time spent on parole when his grant of parole has been revoked is to be determined by the Commission. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4210 provides in pertinent part:

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced, except that--

* * *

* * * (2) In the case of a parolee who has been convicted of a Federal, State or local crime committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such crime is punishable by a term of imprisonment, detention or incarceration in any penal facility, the Commission shall determine, in accordance with the provisions of section 4214(b) or (c), whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense, but in no case shall such service together with such time as the parolee has previously served in connection with the offense for which he was paroled, be longer than the maximum term for which he was sentenced in connection with such offense.

(emphasis added). Although section 4210 is not as explicit as its predecessor, the plain language of the statute demonstrates that the measure of time remaining on the defendant's original sentence is the unexpired term remaining to be served by the defendant at the time he was paroled.

This interpretation of section 4210(b)(2) is supported by the legislative history of section 4210(b). House Conference Report No. 94-838, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1976, p. 335 on the Parole Commission & Reorganization Act, Pub.L. 94-233, states:

This subsection also provides that an individual whose parole has been revoked upon conviction of any new criminal offense that is punishable by a term of detention, incarceration or imprisonment in any penal institution shall receive no credit for service of his sentence from the day he is released on parole until he either returns to federal custody following completion of any sentence of incarceration or upon the Commission determining that the