U.S. v. Nickels, 02-13077. Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] Leigh Lichty Pipkin, Mobile, AL, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern District of Alabama.

Before TJOFLAT, BIRCH and DUBINA, Circuit Judges.

PER CURIAM:

Appellant Sherwin Tyrneal Nickels ("Nickels") appeals the district court's denial of his motion for a presentence psychiatric or psychological examination under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3552(c) and 4241. Specifically, Nickels argues that the district court abused its discretion in denying his § 3552(c) motion. He also argues that the district court erred in denying his motion under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 because there existed reasonable cause to believe that he was incompetent to stand trial or to be sentenced.

I.

Section 3552(c) provides:

If the court, before or after its receipt of a report specified in subsection (a) or (b) desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the mental condition of the defendant, the court may order the same psychiatric or psychological examination and report thereon as may be ordered under section 4244(b) of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 3552(c). We review the district court's denial of a § 3552(c) motion for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Limberopoulos, 26 F.3d 245, 254 (1st Cir.1994).