U.S. v. One Big Six Wheel, 497
[…] Territorial waters. For purposes of sections 4471 and 4472, the territorial waters of the United States are those waters within the international boundary line between the United States and any contiguous foreign country or within 3 nautical miles (3.45 statute miles) from low tide on the coastline. No inference is intended as to the extent of the territorial limits for other tax purposes.

26 C.F.R. § 43.4472-1(e) (1994 & 1998) (emphasis added).

Therefore, a "covered voyage" under 26 U.S.C. § 4472(1)(A) (and the regulation promulgated thereunder) includes "that voyage

                of ... a commercial vessel transporting passengers engaged in gambling aboard the vessel" beyond three nautical miles from the U.S. coastline "during which passengers embark or disembark the vessel in the United States."  26 U.S.C. § 4472(1)(A).