U.S. v. Ortiz
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689, 104 S.Ct. 2052. We find that counsel's conduct was well within the acceptable range of reasonable professional assistance. The defense attorney decided against filing a motion he reasonably believed would be of no benefit to his client. Accordingly, we rule that Ortiz' ineffective assistance claim is without merit.

B. Schoolyard Statute

Ortiz argues that the trial evidence failed to support his conviction under 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 860(a) for possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a public school. Section 860(a), commonly known as the schoolyard provision of the federal drug laws, provides enhanced penalties for:

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) or section 856 ... by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school....

21 U.S.C. § 860(a). According to Ortiz, the statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • Forestier-Figueroa v. United States, CIVIL 14-1023 (PG)
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Puerto Rico
    • March 30, 2015