U.S. v. Owens
[…] 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921(a)(20) (1992). Florida law provides that civil rights may be restored to an individual who has:

(1) Received a full pardon from the board of pardons,

(2) Served the maximum term of the sentence imposed upon him, or

(3) Been granted his final release by the Parole Commission.

Fla.Stat. Sec. 940.05 (1988). Based on this statute, Owens contends that because he served his entire sentence on the previous convictions, his civil rights should be deemed automatically restored. 5

Florida Statute Sec. 944.292 provides that "[u]pon conviction of a felony ... the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to Sec. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution." The referenced constitutional provision confers upon the governor discretion to grant full or conditional pardons and to restore civil rights.