U.S. v. Oxx
[…] Now, for reasons stated below, the court finds defendants William Oxx, Jonathan Oxx, Martin Tilly, Christopher Berke, David Katz and Aaron M. Brennan not guilty of the petty offenses charged in the Information.

Discussion

The defendants have been charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3), which reads in part:

(a) The following are prohibited:

(1) Operating or using aircraft on lands or waters other than at locations designated pursuant to special regulations.

* * * * * *

(3) Delivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means, except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit.

36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3) (1995). In part, the defendants assert that their alleged conduct does not violate this regulation because BASE jumping cannot be considered as "delivering ... a person by parachute," within the meaning of section 2.17(a)(3).