U.S. v. Oxx
[…] In such a circumstance, the Tenth Circuit's conclusion that the devices used by the defendants are "parachutes," because they were intended to retard the fall of the defendants' bodies through the air, is a fair one.

The conclusion that the devices the defendants allegedly used were parachutes as that term is understood under section 2.17(a) (3), however, does not alone demonstrate their guilt. As mentioned previously, the defendants are charged with violating 36 C.F.R. § 2.17(a)(3), which, in relevant part, makes it unlawful to deliver or retrieve a person or object by parachute, "except in emergencies involving public safety or serious property loss, or pursuant to the terms and conditions of a permit." (emphasis added). Counts 1 through 9 of the Information charge the defendants with "deliver[ing] persons by parachute within the Glen Canyon National Recreation Area (Utah side) without permit and when not required by emergency." (Petty Offense Information, file dkt. no. 1.) (emphasis added).5