U.S. v. Oxx, 96-CR-077 J.
[…] Williams v. Moore, 262 F.2d 335, 338 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 360 U.S. 911, 79 S.Ct. 1297, 3 L.Ed.2d 1261 (1959).

In determining the meaning of any statute or regulation the starting point must be the language of the statute itself, (see Bailey v. United States, 516 U.S. 137, ___, 116 S.Ct. 501, 506, 133 L.Ed.2d 472 (1995)), and the words used must be given their ordinary or natural meanings. Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42, 100 S.Ct. 311, 314, 62 L.Ed.2d 199 (1979).

By its plain language, Section 2.17(a)(3) seeks to prohibit "delivering or retrieving a person or object by parachute, helicopter, or other airborne means." The ordinary meaning of the term "deliver" is to "set free from restraint" or to "give, transfer, yield possession or control." Websters Third New International Dictionary of the English Language 597 (1971).