U.S. v. Pearson, s. 85-7221
[…] VENUE

Appellants Pearson and Rainey contend that venue was not proper in the Southern District of Alabama as the ADRIANA BELLE was brought into Florida, not Alabama. Appellants repeatedly have raised this issue below and on appeal, while doggedly refusing to address the applicability of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3238, which provides:

The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is The offenses in this matter were committed on the high seas, Taylor was a "joint offender" with Pearson and Rainey, and Taylor was "first brought" into the Southern District of Alabama. Accordingly, venue was proper in the Southern District under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3238.