U.S. v. Phelps
[…] The third and final step requires the Court to determine the appropriate sentence. Section 3553(a) directs the court to impose a sentence "sufficient, but not greater than necessary to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection," that is to reflect the seriousness of the offense, promote respect for the law, provide just punishment, afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct, protect the public from further crimes of the defendant, and provide needed training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (stating defendants "shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case"). These are the purposes of criminal sentencing and the Court is charged with determining how these objectives are best served in a given case. In making such a determination, the statute states the Court "shall consider" the following seven enumerated factors: