U.S. v. Phipps, 94-8778
[…] We review the district court's interpretation of the relevant statutory provision and its application of law to facts de novo. E.g., United States v. Thomas, 62 F.3d 1332, 1336 (11th Cir.1995); Rodriguez v. Lamer, 60 F.3d 745, 747 (11th Cir.1995).

A. The Currency Transaction Reporting Requirements

In 1970, in an effort to facilitate the investigation of criminal activity, Congress passed legislation requiring banks to report to the government certain large currency transactions. Section 5313(a) of the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:

When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination ... the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes.

31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a) (West 1983). If the financial institution fails to file a CTR when the obligation arises, the institution is subject to criminal penalties. 31 U.S.C. § 5322.