U.S. v. Phipps, 94-8778
[…] CARNES, Circuit Judge:

This appeal arises out of the conviction of C. Wayne Phipps for three counts of money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(3)(B), and for two counts of causing a financial institution to fail to file a Currency Transaction Report ("CTR") in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(1). Phipps attacks his convictions on several grounds; however, the only issue that merits discussion is one involving the § 5324(a)(1) counts. 1 The parties phrase the issue as one of sufficiency of the evidence to convict on the two § 5324(a)(1) counts, but the facts the jury could find from the evidence are not really in dispute. The real issue is whether 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(1), which prohibits any person from "caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required" under applicable currency transaction reporting statutes and regulations is violated by structuring activities designed to avoid a CTR being required in the first place. 31 U.S.C.A. § 5324(a)(1) (West 1995).