U.S. v. Phipps, 94-8778
[…] Thus, although under § 5313(a) the Secretary could have required "any other participant in the transaction" to file a report, 31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a) (West 1983), the Secretary imposed that obligation only on the financial institution. In addition, although under § 5313(a) the Secretary could have required transactions involving "other monetary instruments" to be reported, the Secretary required only transactions in currency to be reported.

The regulations define "a transaction in currency" as "[a] transaction involving the physical transfer of currency from one person to another." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(ii) (1995). The regulations further provide: "A transaction which is a transfer of funds by means of bank check, bank draft, wire transfer, or other written order, and which does not include the physical transfer of currency is not a transaction in currency within the meaning of this part." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(ii) (1995). "Currency" is defined in the regulations as "[t]he coin and paper money of the United States or of any other country that is designated as legal tender and that circulates and is customarily used and accepted as a medium of exchange in the country of issuance." 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(h) (1995).

B. Section 5324(a)--The 1986 Amendments to the Bank Secrecy Act