U.S. v. Polizzi
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Collection by Extortionate Means Instruction

Polizzi and Matranga contend that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that actual fear is not an element of the offense of using extortionate means to collect an extension of credit under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 894. This involves a matter of statutory construction, which we review de novo. United States v. Fields, 783 F.2d 1382, 1384 (9th Cir.1986); United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 824, 105 S.Ct. 101, 83 L.Ed.2d 46 (1984).

18 U.S.C. Sec. 894(a)(1) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit" is guilty of a crime punishable by a $10,000 fine or 20 years in prison, or both.