U.S. v. Polizzi
[…] United States v. Fields, 783 F.2d 1382, 1384 (9th Cir.1986); United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 824, 105 S.Ct. 101, 83 L.Ed.2d 46 (1984).

18 U.S.C. Sec. 894(a)(1) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit" is guilty of a crime punishable by a $10,000 fine or 20 years in prison, or both. "Extortionate means" is defined by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 891(7) (1982) as "any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person."

Polizzi and Matranga requested the trial court to instruct that actual fear is an element of this offense. The trial court refused and instead instructed the jury: