U.S. v. Powers
[…] We believe that had Congress explicitly focused on the issue it would have by far preferred the construction that subjects the felon illegally in possession to a detention hearing, following which he will be released if not found to be dangerous, than the construction that would mandate the release of all felons in possession regardless how clearly they endanger the community.

Our consideration of the precise words of the Act, coupled with the legislative history to aid in the interpretation of ambiguous provisions, leads us to the conclusion that the crime of felon-in-possession under section 922(g)(1) falls within section 3156(a)(4)(B); "by its nature," the offense of illegal gun possession by a person previously convicted of a felony offense (not including business-regulating offenses), "involves a substantial risk that physical force ... may be used in the course of committing the offense." The vast majority of courts that have considered the question have agreed with this interpretation.

Id. at 97 (internal footnote citations omitted).

As the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • U.S. v. Allen
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland