U.S. v. Price
[…] See Swain v. Alabama, 380 U.S. 202, 219-220, 85 S.Ct. 824, 13 L.Ed.2d 759 (1965). Notwithstanding the broad discretion reposed in the trial court in conducting voir dire, it is nevertheless certain that voir dire is not within the ambit of the Jury Selection and Service Act. First, voir dire is not covered by the terms of any section of the Act. Second, by its very terms,28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) provides that challenges on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of the title in selecting the grand or petit jury shall be made "before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier . . . " (emphasis added). It is obvious that the commencement of voir dire is the cut-off point for challenges under the Act. Hence, objections to the conduct of the voir dire examination cannot be included within the terms of the Act.