U.S. v. Prigmore
[…] As with an application for initial PMA, the so-called "PMA supplement" must contain scientific information that provides a basis for approval of the modified device. See id. § 814.39(c). The regulation lists eight "types of changes" for which a PMA supplement must be filed "if [the changes] affect the safety or effectiveness of the device," id. § 814.39(a), including the following: "[n]ew indications for use of the device," id. § 814.39(a)(1); "[t]he use of a different facility or establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device," id. § 814.39(a)(3); and "[c]hanges in the performance or design specifications, circuits, components, ingredients, principle of operation, or physical layout of the device," id. § 814.39(a)(7). By operation of § 814.39(c) ("All procedures and actions that apply to [a PMA] application under § 814.20 also apply to PMA supplements . . ."), the manufacturer also must "periodically update [a] pending [PMA] application with new safety and effectiveness information learned about the device from on-going or completed studies that may reasonably affect an evaluation of the safety or effectiveness of the device . . . ." Id. §