U.S. v. Pruett
[…] While this mistake may show carelessness, it does not demonstrate the abandonment of the magistrate's neutral and detached role. Nor do the minor facial defects on the warrant application, discussed below, suggest that the magistrate abandoned his judicial role. We further give little credence to Pruett's argument, raised for the first time on appeal and thus evaluated under the plain-error standard,3 that the magistrate violated state law in issuing the warrant. While Iowa Code section 808.3 generally requires the magistrate to include an abstract of a witness's testimony or a witness's affidavit,4 section 808.3 makes a specific exception when probable cause is based on information supplied by a confidential informant: "[I]f the grounds for issuance are supplied by an informant, the magistrate shall identify only the peace officer to whom the information was given." Iowa Code § 808.3 (2005). Here, the warrant was issued in reliance on the information provided by a CI to Deputy Aesoph, and Deputy Aesoph was properly identified in the warrant.