U.S. v. Ramirez
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); U.S. v. Martinez, 975 F.2d 159, 160-61 (5th Cir. 1992). In performing this "reasonableness of the jury" analysis, this court views all evidence in the light most favorable to the Government. U.S. v. Shabazz, 993 F.2d 431, 441 (5th Cir. 1993); U.S. v. Alonzo, 681 F.2d 997, 1000 (5th Cir. 1982). All reasonable inferences are construed in accordance with the jury's verdict, and the jury is solely responsible for determining the weight and credibility of the evidence. Martinez, 975 F.2d at 161.

The statute governing this case is 18 U.S.C. § 111, which, in relevant part, punishes anyone who "forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties." The statute goes on to set three different levels of punishment, depending on the nature and severity of the assault. The statute dictates that a violator